Permitted Development | Extension Plans UK
View our Trustpilot reviews

Guide - Permitted Development rights

You can perform certain types of work without needing to apply for planning permission. These are called "permitted development rights". In this guide you can find out a few facts about permitted development, and how it may affect you.

What is permitted development?

Permitted development rights only apply to houses in England. In some cases, there may be restrictions on your property even if you own a house, these can be known as Article 4 directions, it is best to check with your local council if this applies to you or simply ask us and we can find out for you, this is part of our standard service.

Other reasons why you may not benefit from permitted development rights:

  • Listed building
  • New build
  • Previous planning application
  • Flat / Maisonette
  • Designated land

Single storey conservatories

Conservatories fall under the same guidelines as a single sotrey rear extension.

  • Conservatories must not exceed 50% of the original total area of land around thehouse, this includes previous extensions and sheds. All extensions/sheds and outbuildings must be deducted from the 50%.
  • Conservatories cannot be placed on the front or extend beyond the front elevation of the property.
  • When on the side elevation, the conservatory must not be wider than half the width of the original house.
  • The maximum height should be no higher than 4 metres at the ridge or higher than the original ridge, and 3 metres at the eaves or higher than the existing house eaves.
  • The Conservatory must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by more than 3 metres if terraced or semi-detached and 4 metres if detached. There is also an option to increase the depth of the conservatory from 3 metres to 6 metres or 4 metres to 8 metres through a “Notice of Prior Approval” application.

Single storey extensions

  • Single storey extensions must not exceed 50% of the original total area of land around the house, this includes previous extensions and sheds. All extensions/sheds and outbuildings must be deducted from the 50%.
  • Single storey extensions cannot be placed on the front or extend beyond the front elevation of the property.
  • When on the side elevation, the single storey extension must not be wider than half the width of the original house.
  • The maximum height should be no higher than 4 metres at the ridge or higher than the original ridge, and 3 metres at the eaves or higher than the existing house eaves.
  • The single storey extension must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by more than 3 metres if terraced or semi-detached and 4 metres if detached. There is also an option to increase the depth of the conservatory from 3 metres to 6 metres or 4 metres to 8 metres through a “Notice of Prior Approval” application.
  • All materials must match that of the existing building.

Loft conversions

  • Loft conversions comply with permitted development if they do not exceed 40 cubic metres for terraced houses and 50 cubic metres for detached and semi-detached houses. This must also include any previous extensions that connect to the existing roof.
  • A dormer or extension can only be on the side or rear elevation, not on the front elevation
  • Materials are to be similar to the existing house.
  • No part of the extension or roof is to be higher than the original ridge height.
  • Juliet balconies are permitted but not a Veranda, balconies or raised platform.
  • Any windows on the side elevation is to be obscured glazing and be non- opening unless the opener is more than 1.7 metres above the floor.
  • The dormer is to be set back from the original eaves by a minimum 20cm.

Outbuildings

  • Outbuildings also apply to sheds and garages.
  • Outbuildings cannot be forward of the front elevation of the original house.
  • The outbuilding must not exceed 50% of the total area of land around the original house, including other extensions.
  • The outbuilding must not be used as a self-contained living accommodation.
  • The building must be single storey and have a maximum eaves height of 2.5 metres and maximum overall height of 4 metres with a dual pitched roof.
  • If the building is within 2 metres of the boundary the building should not exceed 2.5 metres in height.

Porches

  • The porch can be built providing that the ground area of the porch does not exceed three metres square.
  • The porch can be no higher than 3 metres in height.